Wesleyan Chapel, DL6 3LN
Wesleyan Chapel is a 157 m² property in Osmotherley. It sold for £380,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Jul 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £380,000 £2,420 £485,700 £3,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Osmotherley are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,120 per square metre (£280 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 16/01222/DCN
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wesleyan Chapel Ingleby Arncliffe North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Conversion of vacant Chapel to form a detached dwelling with external alterations including new dormer windows, rooflights and rear extension with associated works to create garden and parking area at the front of the property
- Summary:
- 15 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: