10, Lichfield Road, GL4 3AL
10 Lichfield Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Barnwood. It sold for £197,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £197,000 3.1% 0.9% Aug 2003 £119,950 18.9% 17.0% Feb 2002 £93,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £197,000 £2,318 £251,897 £2,963 Aug 2003 £119,950 £1,411 £265,136 £3,119 Feb 2002 £93,500 £1,100 £280,937 £3,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.