Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £230,000 -4.4% -6.2%
Jun 2016 £274,995 1.8% -0.5%
Mar 2006 £230,000 na na
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £230,000 £2,091 £289,874 £2,635
Jun 2016 £274,995 £2,500 £367,912 £3,345
Mar 2006 £230,000 £2,091 £370,509 £3,368

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Faversham are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Finch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Finch Close.

Photos for 5 Finch Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.