17, Suffolk Road, DA12 2SW
17 Suffolk Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Gravesend. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £320,000 6.8% 5.0% Jan 2012 £185,000 -4.8% -7.3% Mar 2007 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Suffolk Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £320,000 £2,807 £388,995 £3,412 Jan 2012 £185,000 £1,623 £377,172 £3,309 Mar 2007 £235,000 £2,061 £387,157 £3,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,130 per square metre (£290 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Suffolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 17 Suffolk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: