Pear Tree Cottage, Chapel Road, GL7 4NS
Pear Tree Cottage Chapel Road is a 74 m² detached home in Fairford. It sold for £262,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£262,000 on Feb 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pear Tree Cottage, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,540 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,604 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £262,000 £3,541 £340,731 £4,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairford are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,850 per square metre (£340 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 676 square metres (7,276 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pear Tree Cottage Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Pear Tree Cottage Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/02363/HPANOT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pear Tree Cottage Chapel Road Kempsford Fairford Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension - 6.00m from rear wall; maximum height: 4.00m; height of the eaves: 2.4m
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: