101, Hamilton Road, TA1 2EP
101 Hamilton Road is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £398,500 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £398,500 6.4% 4.3% Jan 2002 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,522 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £398,500 £2,522 £476,645 £3,017 Jan 2002 £128,000 £810 £333,215 £2,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,645. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 513 square metres (5,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.