88, Buckland Close, EX39 5AJ
88 Buckland Close is a 66 m² flat in Woolsery. It sold for £129,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £129,000 0.4% -1.5% Mar 2010 £124,000 1.2% -1.3% Jun 2006 £118,702 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Buckland Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £129,000 £1,955 £144,982 £2,197 Mar 2010 £124,000 £1,879 £160,084 £2,426 Jun 2006 £118,702 £1,799 £115,711 £1,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolsery are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,790 per square metre (£253 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Buckland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2020. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Buckland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: