51, Roper Road, CT2 7EQ
51 Roper Road is a 80 m² detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £412,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £412,000 5.8% 3.7% Sep 2000 £136,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Roper Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,150 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,871 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £412,000 £5,150 £469,707 £5,871 Sep 2000 £136,250 £1,703 £495,495 £6,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Roper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Roper Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.