39, Test Road, BN15 0EL
39 Test Road is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Sompting. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £340,000 5.9% 3.9% Feb 2010 £190,000 7.8% 5.7% Feb 1996 £66,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Test Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,935 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £340,000 £3,119 £428,954 £3,935 Feb 2010 £190,000 £1,743 £352,082 £3,230 Feb 1996 £66,250 £608 £484,127 £4,442 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Test Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Test Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: