24, Ware Street, ME14 4PQ
24 Ware Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Bearsted. It sold for £273,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £273,000 1.5% -0.6% Aug 2007 £226,000 6.1% 3.8% Apr 2004 £185,000 23.5% 21.8% Oct 2002 £136,000 13.9% 11.9% Jan 1996 £56,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Ware Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,988 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £273,000 £4,200 £324,238 £4,988 Aug 2007 £226,000 £3,477 £386,184 £5,941 Apr 2004 £185,000 £2,846 £387,501 £5,962 Oct 2002 £136,000 £2,092 £344,473 £5,300 Jan 1996 £56,500 £869 £355,539 £5,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,290 per square metre (£381 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Ware Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Ware Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.