42, Duke Street, TA6 3TG
42 Duke Street is a 66 m² flat in Bridgwater. It sold for £117,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £117,000 6.5% 4.9% Jan 2014 £79,000 -0.2% -2.5% Jun 2003 £80,550 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,047 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £117,000 £1,773 £135,100 £2,047 Jan 2014 £79,000 £1,197 £112,114 £1,699 Jun 2003 £80,550 £1,220 £100,555 £1,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: