93, High Street, AL4 0NS
93 High Street is a 112 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Aug 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, High Street.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,336 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £180,000 £1,607 £709,656 £6,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,770 and £7,620 per square metre (£536 and £707 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £646,000 and £853,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.