60, Rothes Road, RH4 1LB
60 Rothes Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £552,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
£552,500 on Mar 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,637 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,810 per square metre (£633 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £552,500 £5,638 £667,347 £6,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 MO/2021/0012
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Replacement of windows on top floor at front of house.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.