7, Chard Drive, LU3 4EU
7 Chard Drive is a 106 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £408,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £408,000 5.3% 3.1% Aug 2006 £200,000 8.4% 6.5% Jun 2000 £122,000 17.1% 15.4% Jun 1998 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Chard Drive.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,849 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,530 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £408,000 £3,849 £480,220 £4,530 Aug 2006 £200,000 £1,887 £368,955 £3,481 Jun 2000 £122,000 £1,151 £457,621 £4,317 Jun 1998 £89,000 £840 £393,665 £3,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Chard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.