Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2020 £242,000 5.0% 3.4%
Nov 2013 £176,000 4.8% 2.4%
Jul 2012 £165,000 -2.0% -4.0%
May 2011 £169,000 -1.6% -4.4%
Jun 2007 £179,995 9.2% 6.8%
Sep 2003 £129,500 17.4% 15.3%
Jan 2002 £99,950 15.5% 14.3%
Oct 2000 £83,000 13.3% 11.4%
Sep 1996 £49,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Primrose Drive.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,245 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,334 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £242,000 £4,246 £304,063 £5,334
Nov 2013 £176,000 £3,088 £275,260 £4,829
Jul 2012 £165,000 £2,895 £275,257 £4,829
May 2011 £169,000 £2,965 £271,305 £4,760
Jun 2007 £179,995 £3,158 £294,477 £5,166
Sep 2003 £129,500 £2,272 £284,932 £4,999
Jan 2002 £99,950 £1,754 £277,870 £4,875
Oct 2000 £83,000 £1,456 £269,988 £4,737
Sep 1996 £49,950 £876 £275,155 £4,827

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Primrose Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Primrose Drive.

Photos for 52 Primrose Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: