25, Swindon Lane, RM3 9RJ
25 Swindon Lane is a 131 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £420,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £420,000 8.9% 6.9% Nov 1998 £65,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Swindon Lane.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £420,000 £3,206 £486,770 £3,716 Nov 1998 £65,500 £500 £371,530 £2,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £550,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Swindon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Swindon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.