35, Grove Road, BS9 2RJ
35 Grove Road is a 147 m² detached home in Bristol. It sold for £656,375 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £656,375 4.2% 2.4% Apr 2017 £575,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,465 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,465 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £656,375 £4,465 £803,365 £5,465 Apr 2017 £575,000 £3,912 £741,838 £5,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £803,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,210 per square metre (£357 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/03613/VC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Grove Road Coombe Dingle Bristo
- Description:
- Pea tree (T1) - Fell due to poor location (against boundary wall). Eucalyptus (T2) - Fell due to poor location (also against wall).
- Summary:
- 22 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.