145, Mead Way, CR5 1PR
145 Mead Way is a 123 m² detached home in Coulsdon South. It sold for £635,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £635,000 4.0% 1.8% Jul 2004 £342,000 10.6% 9.1% Jul 2003 £308,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 145, Mead Way.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,162 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,672 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £635,000 £5,163 £697,609 £5,672 Jul 2004 £342,000 £2,780 £672,297 £5,466 Jul 2003 £308,000 £2,504 £661,694 £5,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £697,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 894 square metres (9,623 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 145 Mead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 145 Mead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.