35, Middle Close, DE11 0EF
35 Middle Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Newhall. It sold for £134,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £134,000 5.0% 3.5% Dec 2012 £94,500 2.7% 0.3% Nov 2002 £72,000 11.6% 9.8% Jan 1998 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Middle Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £134,000 £2,436 £179,652 £3,266 Dec 2012 £94,500 £1,718 £177,831 £3,233 Nov 2002 £72,000 £1,309 £211,359 £3,843 Jan 1998 £42,500 £773 £191,977 £3,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhall are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,950 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Middle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 35 Middle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.