138, Magnolia Road, LS14 6WR
138 Magnolia Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Seacroft. It sold for £171,795 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£171,795 on Jan 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,918 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £171,795 £2,863 £235,086 £3,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seacroft are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,850 per square metre (£204 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- YY137478
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 138 Magnolia Road, Seacroft, Leeds
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 19447R)
Proprietor address: 80 Cheapside, London EC2V 6EE, 4 The Pavilions, Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston PR2 2YB
Price paid on title: £171,795
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Mar 2020
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 19 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B