99, Hambalt Road, SW4 9EL
99 Hambalt Road is a 181 m² semi-detached home in Clapham Common. It sold for £1,750,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £1,750,000 6.3% 4.8% May 2013 £1,150,000 6.9% 4.0% Nov 2006 £745,000 9.8% 8.0% Sep 1999 £380,000 18.3% 15.9% Feb 1996 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Hambalt Road.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,668 per square metre (£898 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,582 per square metre (£890 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £1,750,000 £9,669 £1,734,336 £9,582 May 2013 £1,150,000 £6,354 £1,249,157 £6,901 Nov 2006 £745,000 £4,116 £1,460,663 £8,070 Sep 1999 £380,000 £2,099 £1,501,282 £8,294 Feb 1996 £210,000 £1,160 £1,792,702 £9,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,734,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,540 and £11,470 per square metre (£793 and £1,065 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £1,546,000 and £2,076,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 99 Hambalt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Hambalt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.