22, Uplands, PE4 5AE
22 Uplands is a 111 m² detached home in Werrington. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £275,000 5.1% 3.0% Feb 2017 £237,000 10.5% 9.2% Apr 2013 £162,000 5.4% 3.0% Feb 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Uplands.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £275,000 £2,477 £341,099 £3,073 Feb 2017 £237,000 £2,135 £343,631 £3,096 Apr 2013 £162,000 £1,459 £288,675 £2,601 Feb 2001 £85,000 £766 £285,444 £2,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Uplands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Uplands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D