30, Meadow Lane, ST18 9NA
30 Meadow Lane is a 57 m² detached home in Haughton. It sold for £204,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £204,000 * 5.7% 3.7% Aug 2016 £167,000 1.1% -1.0% Jul 2004 £145,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Meadow Lane.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,653 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £204,000 £3,579 £265,233 £4,653 Aug 2016 £167,000 £2,930 £241,471 £4,236 Jul 2004 £145,500 £2,553 £306,991 £5,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughton are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 633 square metres (6,814 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF488354
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Meadow Lane, Derrington, Stafford
- Owner
-
ADDINGTON FUND
(Company reference number: 04654186)
Proprietor address: Unit 9, Barford Exchange, Wellesbourne Road, Barford, Warwick CV35 8AQ
Price paid on title: £204,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jul 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Meadow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 30 Meadow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: