7, Barker Round Way, DE14 2DN
7 Barker Round Way is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Burton-On-Trent. It sold for £141,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £141,000 * 2.0% 0.1% Mar 2017 £132,000 0.5% -1.6% Sep 2006 £125,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Barker Round Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £141,000 £2,350 £162,812 £2,714 Mar 2017 £132,000 £2,200 £176,210 £2,937 Sep 2006 £125,000 £2,083 £187,038 £3,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burton-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,750 per square metre (£143 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF520184
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Barker Round Way, Burton-On-Trent
- Owner
-
PROPA T LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12513492)
Proprietor address: 214 Burton Road, Branston, Burton-On-Trent DE14 3DS
Price paid on title: £141,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Aug 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Barker Round Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Barker Round Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.