6, Coronation Terrace, DH5 0AJ
6 Coronation Terrace is a 112 m² terraced home in Easington Lane. It sold for £42,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £42,000 * 1.8% 0.1% Sep 2017 £39,950 -4.5% -6.6% Mar 2004 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £375 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £483 per square metre (£45 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £42,000 £375 £54,067 £483 Sep 2017 £39,950 £357 £54,913 £490 Mar 2004 £75,000 £670 £140,235 £1,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easington Lane are now selling for between £800 and £1,770 per square metre (£74 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY6533
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Coronation Terrace, Hetton Le Hole, Houghton Le Spring
- Owner
-
NORTHEND HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 11555734)
Proprietor address: Unit 4, Building A, Skylon Court, Rotherwas, Hereford HR2 6JS
Price paid on title: £42,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Aug 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Coronation Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos: