26, Main Road, LA5 8DH
26 Main Road is a 145 m² detached home in Bolton Le Sands. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £285,000 1.3% -0.7% Sep 2009 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,965 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £285,000 £1,966 £354,647 £2,446 Sep 2009 £250,000 £1,724 £367,351 £2,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Le Sands are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,170 per square metre (£238 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: