Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £85,000 4.6% 3.0%
Aug 2017 £75,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,049 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,488 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £85,000 £1,049 £120,526 £1,488
Aug 2017 £75,000 £926 £112,708 £1,391

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Laburnum Road.

Photos for 19 Laburnum Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2020 10/20/0461
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
19 Laburnum Road Blackburn
Description:
Erection of single storey extension to rear. 5.3m from rear wall, max height 3.9m, height to eaves 2.6m
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.