Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £240,000 2.6% 0.6%
Nov 2009 £185,000 7.3% 5.0%
Jun 2002 £110,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £240,000 £2,824 £307,198 £3,614
Nov 2009 £185,000 £2,176 £311,413 £3,664
Jun 2002 £110,000 £1,294 £333,078 £3,919

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,270 per square metre (£211 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 York Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 York Drive.

Photos for 38 York Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: