26, Grebe Road, BA22 8FY
26 Grebe Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Ilchester. It sold for £129,250 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£129,250 on Feb 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £129,250 £1,873 £150,347 £2,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilchester are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,440 per square metre (£245 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WS90810
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Grebe Road, Houndstone, Yeovil
- Owner
-
RPA 1 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09344398)
Proprietor address: Floor 2, Studio 5-11, 5 Millbay Road, Plymouth PL1 3LF
Price paid on title: £129,250
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 2021
- Title number
- WS90916
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 26 Grebe Road, Houndstone, Yeovil
- Owner
-
WILLOW TREE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12664R)
Proprietor address: Eastbridge House, Pill Road, Rooksbridge, Somerset BS26 2TN