24, Forest Edge, IG9 5AA
24 Forest Edge is a 167 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £875,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £875,000 5.3% 3.2% Apr 2004 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Forest Edge.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,239 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,900 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £875,000 £5,240 £985,277 £5,900 Apr 2004 £375,000 £2,246 £892,484 £5,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £985,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,160 per square metre (£508 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £913,000 and £1,196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Forest Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Forest Edge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 EPF/1923/14
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hill Esse
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development for a proposed hip to gable and rear dormer window in a loft conversion.
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 EPF/0332/14
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hill Esse
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development for proposed single storey infill extension.
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 EPF/0333/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hill Esse
- Description: