60, Longfellow Road, WR3 8DH
60 Longfellow Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £225,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £225,000 * 2.4% 0.3% May 2006 £162,000 11.8% 9.8% Aug 1995 £49,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £225,000 £2,228 £281,239 £2,785 May 2006 £162,000 £1,604 £283,617 £2,808 Aug 1995 £49,000 £485 £289,976 £2,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,680 per square metre (£240 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WR6073
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 60 Longfellow Road, Worcester
- Owner
-
MABBOTT PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11839588)
Proprietor address: Lipscombe, 3 Pensham Hill, Pershore WR10 3HA
Price paid on title: £225,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Apr 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Longfellow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Longfellow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.