13, Chestnut Grove, CW1 4BD
13 Chestnut Grove is a 91 m² terraced home in Crewe. It sold for £78,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £78,000 -0.9% -3.0% Jan 2007 £87,750 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,360 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £78,000 £857 £123,762 £1,360 Jan 2007 £87,750 £964 £156,285 £1,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crewe are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Chestnut Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Chestnut Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.