42, Long Lane, CW10 0EL
42 Long Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Middlewich. It sold for £163,500 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £163,500 -0.6% -2.2% Jul 2018 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Long Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £163,500 £2,044 £222,704 £2,784 Jul 2018 £165,000 £2,062 £232,869 £2,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 42 Long Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.