27, Wittenham Way, E4 6JR
27 Wittenham Way is a 72 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £350,000 5.5% 4.0% May 2014 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Wittenham Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,861 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,914 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £350,000 £4,861 £425,794 £5,914 May 2014 £250,000 £3,472 £415,498 £5,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Wittenham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Wittenham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.