43, Linden Park, SP7 8QZ
43 Linden Park is a 121 m² detached home in Shaftesbury. It sold for £126,500 in Jul 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 1999 £126,500 17.5% 15.9% Oct 1998 £112,500 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,045 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,116 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1999 £126,500 £1,045 £498,088 £4,116 Oct 1998 £112,500 £930 £394,670 £3,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 507 square metres (5,457 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Linden Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2007) for 43 Linden Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: