3, Benton Drive, CH2 2RD
3 Benton Drive is a 57 m² detached home in Chester. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £140,000 0.0% -2.1% Aug 2006 £139,500 2.3% -0.2% Nov 2004 £134,000 13.9% 12.1% Mar 2001 £83,500 13.8% 12.3% Jul 1998 £58,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,131 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £140,000 £2,456 £178,488 £3,131 Aug 2006 £139,500 £2,447 £218,971 £3,842 Nov 2004 £134,000 £2,351 £232,388 £4,077 Mar 2001 £83,500 £1,465 £250,832 £4,401 Jul 1998 £58,950 £1,034 £203,140 £3,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,830 per square metre (£258 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Benton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Benton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: