2, Tinedale View, BB12 8DX
2 Tinedale View is a 97 m² detached home in Padiham. It sold for £180,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £180,000 3.7% 1.7% Oct 1995 £72,950 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,855 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £180,000 £1,856 £234,314 £2,416 Oct 1995 £72,950 £752 £278,947 £2,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Tinedale View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Tinedale View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.