63, Wordsworth Drive, SM3 8HE
63 Wordsworth Drive is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Cheam. It sold for £644,500 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £644,500 4.1% 2.5% Aug 2014 £515,000 11.3% 9.4% Apr 2012 £399,950 3.3% 0.7% May 2003 £300,000 23.7% 21.8% Dec 2000 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Wordsworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,919 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,636 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £644,500 £4,920 £738,314 £5,636 Aug 2014 £515,000 £3,931 £733,747 £5,601 Apr 2012 £399,950 £3,053 £748,034 £5,710 May 2003 £300,000 £2,290 £778,319 £5,941 Dec 2000 £180,000 £1,374 £658,707 £5,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £738,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheam are now selling for between £4,900 and £6,520 per square metre (£455 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £642,000 and £854,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Wordsworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2019. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 63 Wordsworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 DM2024/00098
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Wordsworth Drive North Cheam
- Description:
- Prior Approval for a single storey rear extension projecting from the rear of the original house by 4.4m.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E