Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £170,000 6.8% 5.2%
Apr 2018 £150,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 111, Lacey Street.

Floorplan 111
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,184 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £170,000 £2,742 £197,426 £3,184
Apr 2018 £150,000 £2,419 £176,796 £2,852

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 111 Lacey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 111 Lacey Street.

Photos for 111 Lacey Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: