Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £280,000 5.0% 3.0%
Jun 1999 £102,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Chapel Street.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £280,000 £3,043 £332,531 £3,614
Jun 1999 £102,000 £1,109 £454,526 £4,940

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bildeston are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,940 per square metre (£277 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 35 Chapel Street.

Photos for 35 Chapel Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2004 B/03/01884
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
35 Chapel Street Bildeston Ipswic
Description:
Application for Listed Building Consent - Insertion of 5 no. replacement windows to the rear.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments: