9, Highfield Road, IP19 8SJ
9 Highfield Road is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Halesworth. It sold for £195,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £195,000 2.5% 0.5% Sep 2009 £150,000 22.8% 19.9% Dec 2006 £84,500 6.4% 4.6% Oct 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Highfield Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £195,000 £3,095 £229,961 £3,650 Sep 2009 £150,000 £2,381 £267,762 £4,250 Dec 2006 £84,500 £1,341 £139,792 £2,219 Oct 1996 £45,000 £714 £252,421 £4,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesworth are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,860 per square metre (£265 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Highfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: