91, Wallace Road, IP1 5DA
91 Wallace Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £155,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £155,000 * 6.1% 4.1% Jun 1998 £42,500 2.7% 0.2% Mar 1995 £39,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,083 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £155,000 £1,845 £174,937 £2,083 Jun 1998 £42,500 £506 £216,832 £2,581 Mar 1995 £39,000 £464 £227,796 £2,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,040 per square metre (£222 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 91 Wallace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 91 Wallace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area