Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £78,500 -1.4% -3.5%
Jul 2005 £95,995 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,427 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £78,500 £1,427 £96,813 £1,760
Jul 2005 £95,995 £1,745 £93,062 £1,692

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,890 per square metre (£155 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Stott Wharf. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Stott Wharf.

Photos for 11 Stott Wharf
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.