5, Brewer Close, LE4 7WG
5 Brewer Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £254,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
£254,000 on May 2020
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,236 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £254,000 £3,969 £335,100 £5,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,750 per square metre (£269 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.