42, Burnham Drive, LE8 6HY
42 Burnham Drive is a 155 m² detached home in Whetstone. It sold for £369,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £369,000 5.4% 3.8% Apr 2012 £240,000 -0.9% -3.8% Jul 2007 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Burnham Drive.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £369,000 £2,381 £426,593 £2,752 Apr 2012 £240,000 £1,548 £395,399 £2,551 Jul 2007 £250,000 £1,613 £406,042 £2,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whetstone are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,710 per square metre (£265 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Burnham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/12/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 42 Burnham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: