34, Meadow Road, WD23 3FD
34 Meadow Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Bushey. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £400,000 4.3% 2.1% Jul 2005 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,194 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,037 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £400,000 £5,195 £464,873 £6,037 Jul 2005 £215,000 £2,792 £484,176 £6,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,280 per square metre (£471 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.