88, Mercury Way, WN8 6BF
88 Mercury Way is a 110 m² detached home in Skelmersdale. It sold for £185,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £185,000 3.3% 1.8% Jul 2014 £152,750 -2.2% -4.6% Oct 2007 £177,000 6.6% 4.4% Jun 2003 £133,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Mercury Way.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,681 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £185,000 £1,682 £242,969 £2,209 Jul 2014 £152,750 £1,389 £211,523 £1,923 Oct 2007 £177,000 £1,609 £238,262 £2,166 Jun 2003 £133,995 £1,218 £263,792 £2,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,390 per square metre (£120 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Mercury Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Mercury Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: