622, Saffron Lane, LE2 6TD
622 Saffron Lane is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £220,000 2.9% 0.8% Aug 2004 £140,000 31.7% 30.1% May 2002 £76,000 21.7% 20.3% May 2001 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 622, Saffron Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,716 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £220,000 £2,716 £273,731 £3,379 Aug 2004 £140,000 £1,728 £274,871 £3,393 May 2002 £76,000 £938 £248,327 £3,066 May 2001 £62,000 £765 £244,561 £3,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,160 per square metre (£222 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 564 square metres (6,071 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 622 Saffron Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 622 Saffron Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.