Tanglewood, Parton Road, GL3 2JJ
Tanglewood Parton Road is a 131 m² detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £475,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £475,000 5.0% 3.0% Jun 1997 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tanglewood, Parton Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,378 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £475,000 £3,626 £573,577 £4,378 Jun 1997 £157,500 £1,202 £776,050 £5,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tanglewood Parton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Tanglewood Parton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.