226, Howlands, AL7 4HF
226 Howlands is a 74 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £320,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £320,000 5.4% 3.7% Oct 2011 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 226, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,109 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £320,000 £4,324 £378,096 £5,109 Oct 2011 £205,000 £2,770 £397,747 £5,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 226 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 226 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: